Knowing Moringa

Knowing Moringa

Moringa Oil is known by its name of Moringa oleifera, Moringaceae. Moringa oleifera is a fast growing, drought resistant tree of the family Moringaceae, native to the tropical and subtropical regions of South Asia. It is found in the western and sub-Himalayan tracts, India, Pakistan, Asia Minor, Africa, and Arabia and distributed in The Philippines, Cambodia, Central America, North and South America, and the Caribbean Islands.

Extraction of Moringa Oil:

Moringa Oil is extracted through cold press technique and the best quality is majorly obtained through processing at room temperature.

Moringa oil contains a high level of monounsaturated fatty acids, being oleic the predominant fatty acid, which accounted for 65-85% of the total. This fatty acid composition shows that it falls in the category of high-oleic oils and contains a high ratio of monounsaturated to saturated fatty acids. High-oleic oils, although genetically hard to reproduce, are majorly pursued because of their superior stability and nutritional benefits.

Uses of Moringa Oil:

Moringa oil may be directly applied to hair or skin. It may also be directly incorporated as an active ingredient or an excellent carrier in skin and hair care products. Moringa oil contains behenic fatty acid,which is useful as a thickening agent and surfactant. Behenic acid, also called docosanoic acid, is a long-chain saturated fatty acid used ideally used in the cosmetic and hair care industry,for manufacturing soaps and other cosmetic and hair care products. Behenic acid has conditioning properties that help to keep skin and hair soft and smooth, being commonly added to facial moisturizers and hair conditioners to make skin look moist and feel smoother and hair easier to manage and maintain. Moringa Oil is also used for for cooking as it is known to manage cholesterol.

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
WhatsApp chat